Policy Last Updated March 26, 2021

YESWEED PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, MOBILE APP, AND/OR ANY ASSOCIATED SERVICES YOU CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY DISCONTINUE YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, MOBILE APP, AND ITS SERVICES.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

YESWEED ("we" or "us" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. To help you protect your privacy, we provide this statement explaining our online information practices, your rights and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this statement easy to find, we make it available on our home page and refer to it wherever personally identifiable information may be requested.

APPLICATION OF THIS NOTICE

This privacy statement applies to all information collected by us from users, including information provided to us in the course of offline interactions.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Personal information provided when you register for an account and all content, materials and information submitted to or uploaded on the Website.
  • Information that you provide if you enter a competition or promotion or contest on the Website and/or Mobile App or when you report a problem with the Website and/or Mobile App.
  • Correspondence passing between you and us.
  • Responses to any surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to participate in such surveys.
  • Information you may intentionally provide to interact privately or publicly with other users, businesses, or staff members. These may include reviews, photos (such as profile pictures), conversations and other user-generated content.
  • Details of your visits to the Website and/or Mobile App or use of any associated apps, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own accounting purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • We compile statistics that show the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Website and/or Mobile App and its individual pages. We automatically collect certain information. For example, we can tell which Internet Service Provider our visitors use, but not the names, addresses or other information about our visitors that would allow us to identify the particular visitors to the Website.
  • We may use techniques such as tracking pixels and web beacons, which are elements of a webpage or email which allow us to see specific interactions with a webpage or email.

This information is used for internal purposes by our technical support staff, our agents, and sub-contractors as necessary to operate the business.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

For administrative purposes, we may collect information about your computer or device used to access the Website and/or Mobile App or the use of any associated apps. This may include, where available, your IP address, operating system, and browser type and your location.

We may also collect information by using internet “cookies”. Cookies are designed to help web browsers track, personalize and save persistent information during and/or between visits. This allows us to track how and when visitors use the Website and/or Mobile App. As well as being necessary for certain aspects of the site to work, they help us to improve the Website and/or Mobile App and deliver a better and more personalized service. They enable us:

  • To allow a user to stay logged in by storing passwords, user credentials and other user-specific information.
  • To allow users and guests to customize their web experience by storing display, language, and other preferences.
  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognize you when you return to the Website and or Mobile App.

You can set your browser to refuse to accept cookies. Consult your browser’s Help menu for specific information about this. If you refuse all cookies, the website will still be accessible but you may experience loss of functionality with certain aspects of the Website and/or Mobile App (especially those requiring persistent identification).

Please note that any third-party websites we may provide links to on the Website and/or Mobile App may also use cookies, over which we have no control. For more information on specific information these websites may collect, please see the governing policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

From time to time your data may also be transferred to and processed on servers situated in other jurisdictions for the purposes set out below, including backup and disaster recovery. Such processing may be performed by us or on our behalf, by our staff, agents and sub-contractors who may be located anywhere in the world. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is secured in accordance with this privacy statement. We encrypt your personal data at or above accepted commercial standards.

When you create a personal account, you are required to choose a password and a recovery option to access certain parts of the Website and/or Mobile App, including parts which may allow access to your personal information. Accounts may not be shared, and you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for preventing any unauthorized use of your account.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, data transmitted to or uploaded on the Website and/or Mobile App takes place at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to guard against unauthorized access.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your personal information (such as your name, location, email address or telephone number) for specific purposes which may include:

  • Verifying your identity. This is because we need to know that you are who you say you are. By submitting your information, you authorize us to confirm the accuracy of the information you have submitted against government-issued ID or other reasonable means.
  • Verifying your age. You must be at least 19 years of age or of at least the minimum permitted age for participating in such activities if you live or reside in a jurisdiction that stipulates a minimum age restriction that is greater than 19 years.
  • Allowing you to create, and us to manage, user accounts.
  • Improving the user experience, as well as products and services by observing how users interact with the website.
  • Communicate important updates to you, such as changes to your account, the website, this policy, service or security updates and administrative notices.
  • Providing you with the information, products or services that you request from us.
  • Marketing or promotional communications which are relevant to or may interest you, with your prior consent.
  • To provide technical support and respond to inquiries
  • Carrying out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or our legal obligations imposed by our regulator(s) and/or any court of competent jurisdiction.
  • Providing you with customer support.
  • Statistical analysis and market research.
  • Protecting users and our business from abuse, hacking or malicious users.

At any time, you can easily opt in to or opt out of receiving further marketing from us or our carefully selected third parties by updating your account profile.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may have to disclose your personal information to certain partners and subcontractors where necessary to provide certain services to you. We limit such disclosure to the minimum required for this purpose, and require them to maintain confidentiality of this information, and use it only for the specific purposes intended.

We may disclose information from or about you to government officials, law enforcement or private parties if we believe that such disclosure: (i) is reasonably necessary to comply with federal, state, or local legal process and legally binding law enforcement instructions and/orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; (ii) protects our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, affiliates, clients or partners. We may disclose your information if we believe doing so is necessary to prevent liability, or fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses that may harm users or others.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

You can request a copy of the personally-identifiable information that we have collected about you by contacting our Customer Services team at the address below. Before we release this information, you will be asked to provide proof of identity, to protect the safety of your information, and that of our other users. The request may be subject to a nominal $20 fee in order to meet our costs in providing this information.

You can delete your information at anytime by deleting your account and discontinuing your use of the services. For legal and technical reasons, some information may persist for up to 36 months until it is permanently deleted. You may also request to have your account deleted by contacting customer service.

You can also have factual inaccuracies in the personal information that we hold about you corrected by contacting our Customer Service team, who may require you to send in supporting documentation.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend or vary this statement at any time and with immediate effect by updating this webpage. We will attempt to notify subscribed or registered users beforehand by push-update (if enabled) and email. However, it is your responsibility to check this page for updates.

JURISDICTION AND GOVERNING LEGISLATION

The terms of this privacy statement are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Canada and in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic

Documents Act (PIPEDA). Any disputes that cannot be resolved shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Canada.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding our privacy practices or to request a copy of the personally-identifiable information that we have collected about you via the Website and/or Mobile App, please write to our Customer Services team at customerservice@yesweed.com.

YESWEED CORPORATION
What Our Customers
are Saying?
Top view of cannabis plant in a planter
Stay Highly Informed

Delivering weekly cannabis news directly to your inbox